Age of the earth with years provided by the Bible

Age of the earth with years provided by the Bible

As of 2026, the biblical chronology from Adam to today totals 6252 years (Cyrus anchor) or 6230 years (Nineveh anchor). The breakdown follows below.

Biblical chronology from Adam to the Edict of Cyrus totals 3,688 years. Anchored to Cyrus at 539 BC, Adam’s creation falls at 4,227 BC. Anchored to the Nineveh eclipse of 763 BC, it falls at 4,205 BC. The 22-year gap is a tension between two external records, not the biblical text. Ussher’s widely cited 4004 BC diverges from this calculation by over 200 years.

Holbik
by 12+ years independent biblical research

Ussher’s 4004 BC

Archbishop James Ussher published Annales Veteris Testamenti in 1650, placing creation at 4004 BC. The date became so widespread that most accept it without questioning. Working from the same Masoretic text, this article’s calculation gives 4,227 BC, a gap of over 200 years.

The primary divergence is the Egyptian sojourn. Exodus 12:40 reads: “Now the sojourning of the children of Israel, who dwelt in Egypt, was four hundred and thirty years.” Ussher uses 215 years for the Egyptian stay. He follows the Septuagint reading that adds “and in Canaan” and splits the 430 years between two sojourns. The Hebrew text places all 430 years in Egypt.

See the Ussher Chronology Table for the full comparison row by row.

Creation to Flood

All figures represent the age of the father at birth of the named son. Each table has three date columns:

  • C = BC date anchored to the Edict of Cyrus at 539 BC (Ezra 1:1 )
  • N = BC date anchored to the Nineveh solar eclipse of 763 BC (Assyrian Eponym List)
  • AM = Anno Mundi, the internal biblical year count from Adam, independent of both external anchors
PersonYearsReferenceCNAM
Adam130Genesis 5:34,227 BC4,205 BC0
Seth105Genesis 5:64,097 BC4,075 BC130
Enosh90Genesis 5:93,992 BC3,970 BC235
Kenan70Genesis 5:123,902 BC3,880 BC325
Mahalalel65Genesis 5:153,832 BC3,810 BC395
Jared162Genesis 5:183,767 BC3,745 BC460
Enoch65Genesis 5:213,605 BC3,583 BC622
Methuselah187Genesis 5:253,540 BC3,518 BC687
Lamech182Genesis 5:283,353 BC3,331 BC874
Noah at flood600Genesis 7:63,171 BC3,149 BC1,056
Total1,6561,656

The Hebrew meanings of these ten names are examined in the names of Genesis 5.

Flood to Abraham

PersonYearsReferenceCNAM
Shem (2 years after flood)2Genesis 11:102,571 BC2,549 BC1,656
Arphaxad35Genesis 11:122,569 BC2,547 BC1,658
Salah30Genesis 11:142,534 BC2,512 BC1,693
Eber34Genesis 11:162,504 BC2,482 BC1,723
Peleg30Genesis 11:182,470 BC2,448 BC1,757
Reu32Genesis 11:202,440 BC2,418 BC1,787
Serug30Genesis 11:222,408 BC2,386 BC1,819
Nahor29Genesis 11:242,378 BC2,356 BC1,849
Terah130Genesis 11:32 , 12:4, Acts 7:42,349 BC2,327 BC1,878
Total3522,008

Terah’s age at Abraham’s birth: Terah dies at 205 (Genesis 11:32), Abraham leaves after Terah’s death (Acts 7:4), Abraham is 75 at departure (Genesis 12:4 ). Therefore 205 minus 75 equals 130.

Abraham to Egypt

EventYearsReferenceCNAM
Abraham at Isaac’s birth100Genesis 21:52,219 BC2,197 BC2,008
Isaac at Jacob’s birth60Genesis 25:262,119 BC2,097 BC2,108
Jacob before Pharaoh130Genesis 47:92,059 BC2,037 BC2,168
Total2902,298

Temple to Babylon

KingYearsReferenceStart (C)Start (N)Start AM
Solomon (remaining after year 4)361 Kings 11:421,019 BC997 BC3,208
Rehoboam171 Kings 14:21983 BC961 BC3,244
Abijam31 Kings 15:2966 BC944 BC3,261
Asa411 Kings 15:10963 BC941 BC3,264
Jehoshaphat251 Kings 22:42922 BC900 BC3,305
Jehoram82 Kings 8:17897 BC875 BC3,330
Ahaziah12 Kings 8:26889 BC867 BC3,338
Athaliah62 Kings 11:3888 BC866 BC3,339
Joash402 Kings 12:1882 BC860 BC3,345
Amaziah292 Kings 14:2842 BC820 BC3,385
Uzziah522 Kings 15:2813 BC791 BC3,414
Jotham162 Kings 15:33761 BC739 BC3,466
Ahaz162 Kings 16:2745 BC723 BC3,482
Hezekiah292 Kings 18:2729 BC707 BC3,498
Manasseh552 Kings 21:1700 BC678 BC3,527
Amon22 Kings 21:19645 BC623 BC3,582
Josiah312 Kings 22:1643 BC621 BC3,584
Jehoiakim (to year 3)32 Kings 24:1 , Daniel 1:1612 BC590 BC3,615
Total4103,208

Full timeline

#PeriodYearsReferenceCNAM
CreationGenesis 1:14,227 BC4,205 BC0
1Creation to Flood1,656Genesis 5, 7:62,571 BC2,549 BC1,656
2Flood to Abraham352Genesis 11:10-262,219 BC2,197 BC2,008
3Abraham to Egypt290Genesis 21:5, 25:26, 47:91,929 BC1,907 BC2,298
4Egypt to Exodus430Exodus 12:40-411,499 BC1,477 BC2,728
5Exodus to Temple4801 Kings 6:11,019 BC997 BC3,208
6Temple to Babylon410Kings list609 BC587 BC3,618
7Babylonian Captivity70Jeremiah 25:11539 BC517 BC3,688
TotalAdam to Cyrus3,6883,688

Two external anchors

All figures in the tables above are taken directly from the KJV text. No external chronologies or commentaries are used in the calculation. The AM column stands on its own. Two external anchors are applied for comparison only.

Cyrus (C): The Edict of Cyrus at 539 BC, the first year of his reign over Babylon, directly referenced in Ezra 1:1. This date is derived from counting backward through Babylonian king lists from the Nineveh eclipse.

Nineveh (N): The solar eclipse of 763 BC recorded in the Assyrian Eponym List. As an astronomically fixed date it is the harder of the two anchors. The Cyrus date is itself downstream of this eclipse, making Nineveh the upstream anchor for both columns.

The 22-year gap: The two anchors produce BC dates that differ by 22 years throughout the timeline. The tension exists between the Assyrian Eponym List and the Babylonian king list chain that produces the 539 BC date for Cyrus. Both records are external to Scripture; the AM column is unaffected.

Hard numbers (no ambiguity): Tables 1 through 3 total 2,298 years. The fixed periods in rows 4, 5, and 7 add 980 years. Combined: 3,278 years, approximately 89% of the total.

Variable: The kings list (Table 4, 410 years, approximately 11% of total) carries small uncertainties from co-regencies and rounding between reigns.

Known uncertainties: Calendar type (360-day vs 365.25-day year) and months not accounted for in whole-year figures.

The Septuagint divergence

The Septuagint (LXX), the Greek translation of the Hebrew scriptures completed roughly 250 BC, gives significantly different ages for several patriarchs. The pattern is consistent: the LXX adds 100 years to the age at fathering for multiple pre-flood patriarchs.

PatriarchMasoreticSeptuagintDifference
Adam130230+100
Seth105205+100
Enosh90190+100
Kenan70170+100
Mahalalel65165+100
Jared1621620
Methuselah1871870
Lamech182188+6

The Septuagint also includes Cainan (Καϊνάν ) between Arphaxad and Salah in the post-flood genealogy (Luke 3:36 follows this tradition). The Masoretic text omits this generation entirely.

The net result: the Septuagint places Adam approximately 1,500 years earlier than the Masoretic text. The Dead Sea Scrolls genealogy manuscripts split three ways: Masoretic, Septuagint, and neither.

The chronology in this article uses the Masoretic (KJV) figures. The Septuagint numbers would lengthen the pre-Abrahamic span but leave the Abraham-to-Cyrus calculation unchanged.

References

  1. James Ussher, Annales Veteris Testamenti (1650): biblical chronology placing creation at 4004 BC; diverges from the Masoretic calculation by over 200 years primarily at the Egyptian sojourn.
  2. Assyrian Eponym List: records the Nineveh solar eclipse of 763 BC, providing the N anchor for the timeline.
  3. Babylonian king lists: source chain for the Cyrus date of 539 BC, downstream of the Nineveh eclipse.
  4. Septuagint (LXX, c. 250 BC): adds 100 years to multiple pre-flood patriarchal ages; includes Cainan between Arphaxad and Salah.
  5. Dead Sea Scrolls: contain genealogy manuscripts agreeing with the Masoretic text, the Septuagint, and neither.

Frequently Asked Questions

  • Only the age at which each patriarch fathered his named son. The years lived after and the total lifespan are recorded but do not factor into the chronological chain.

  • Genesis 11:26 lists Abram first among Terah's three sons, the same way Shem is listed first among Noah's sons despite not being the eldest. The son of promise is listed first, not the firstborn by birth order.

  • The Edict of Cyrus at 539 BC and the Nineveh solar eclipse of 763 BC. Both are external to Scripture. The 22-year gap between them is a tension in the external records, not in the biblical text.

  • Yes. Luke's genealogy includes Cainan between Arphaxad and Salah, following the Septuagint tradition. The Masoretic Hebrew text has no such generation.

About the Author

Holbik